CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. Mike Kim
K&G Customs Service Inc.
5935 Buford HWY STE 300
Norcross, GA 30071

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven panel from South Korea

Dear Mr. Kim

In your letter dated January 12, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, LG Hausys America, Inc., via email. Samples were provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes.

The product described as “P42QR DLC01” is a laminated nonwoven material. In your request you state that the product is composed of two layers of nonwovens which have been laminated together. You indicate that one layer of polyester nonwoven fabric, weighing 50 g/m2, is laminated to another layer of nonwoven fabric composed of 60 percent polypropylene staple fibers and 40 percent glass fibers, and weighs 550 g/m2. The combined weight of the laminated nonwoven fabric weighs approximately 600 g/m2 and it will be used in the automotive industry.

The applicable subheading for the nonwoven panel described as P42QR DLC01 will be 5603.94.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides for “Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 150 g/m2: Other: Laminated fabrics.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division